Over the past 12 years, I’ve taken to publishing (for friends and family) the books I read that year. Here’s this years list - I hope you find something that interests you!
My favorites
Mission Hill (Abby Endicott Novels #1) by Pamela Wechsler
This Is How It Always Is by Laurie Frankel
Mrs. Everything by Jennifer Weiner
The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared (The Hundred-Year-Old Man, #1) by Jonas Jonasson
The Radium Girls: The Dark Story of America's Shining Women by Kate Moore
Nothing to See Here by Kevin Wilson
Very good books
The Institute by Stephen King
The Calculating Stars (Lady Astronaut, #1) by Mary Robinette Kowal
The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
The Last Widow (Will Trent, #9) by Karin Slaughter
City of Girls by Elizabeth Gilbert
The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O. by Neal Stephenson
Lost Roses by Martha Hall Kelly
My Lovely Wife by Samantha Downing
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
City of Flickering Light by Juliette Fay
My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
Charming Billy by Alice McDermott
Good books
The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
The Price of Time by Tim Tigner
Carnegie's Maid by Marie Benedict
The Cactus by Sarah Haywood
The Tuscan Child by Rhys Bowen
Only Child by Rhiannon Navin
Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman
I Can't Complain: (All Too) Personal Essays by Elinor Lipman
The Muralist by B.A. Shapiro
I wouldn’t recommend these - not because they’re necessarily ‘bad’ but just not to my taste
There There by Tommy Orange
Small Fry: A Memoir by Lisa Brennan-Jobs